Honors and Awards


Congratulations


The 2024 Lucky 7 All-Conference Baseball Team has been announced.  Congratulations to the following Wildcats!

1st Team - Jace Gregory

2nd Team - Ayden Bruton, Jaxon Myrick, Kolton Neal

Honorable Mention - Cooper Welch



Congratulations to the following student athletes who competed in the Class 2A State Track Meet on May 3-4, at OKC Western Heights HS.

A Special Shout-out to Daya Boman who medaled in the 100 and in the 200.


Zane Stand (100, Long Jump)

Daya Boman (100, 200, 4x100 Relay)

Naomi Daugherty (Shot)

Maggie Smith (4x100 Relay)

Soki Thomasson (4x100 Relay)

Katie Wray (4x100 Relay)



Baseball Class 2A District Champs



JH State Powerlifting Final Results

Thomas Mathews - 830 lb Total - 6th Overall

Landen Youngberg - 745 lb Total - 5th Overall (State Medalist)

Skylar Wells - 515 lb Total - 15th Overall


HS State Powerlifting Final Results

Caiden Porter - 12th Overall




Lucky 7 All Conference Basketball Players

Holden Radford - 3rd Team

Naomi Daugherty - 2nd Team

Annie Chuckluck - 3rd Team

Mailey Sharp - Honorable Mention

Maggie Smith - Honorable Mention




Lady HS Wildcats

17-9 Record

Copan Tournament Champions 2023

Welch Tournament Runner up 2023


Lady MS Wildcats

Lucky 7 Consolation Champions




Congratulations to Destiny Kell on signing her letter of intent to continue her academic and athletic career at Northeastern Oklahoma A&M college.

Destiny will be competing as a member of the Norse Stars for NEO!

Congratulations Destiny!!!

Congratulations to Naomi Daugherty!!  Naomi signed her Letter of Intent today to continue her academic and athletic careers at Mission University in Springfield, Mo.

Naomi will be competing in basketball for the Lady Patriots.

Congratulations to Annie Chuckluck who signed a letter of intent today to play college softball at Independence Community College.

QHS seniors Hayley Green and Emma Weddel have signed with NEO-Miami to be cheerleaders and members of the Norse Stars.  Congratulations!

Congratulations to the following Quapaw Student Athletes on receiving 

District A-7 Football Honors


District A-7 Award Winners

Zane Stand - Co-Offensive Player of the Year

Kolton Harris - Offensive Lineman of the Year

Caiden Porter - Inside Linebacker of the Year

Kyle Forbes - Safety of the Year

Yona Blackfox - Injured Athlete of the Year


District A-7 All District

Austin Lake

Will Miller

Kolton Neal


District A-7 Honorable Mention

Rylee Rogers

Jaxon Myrick

Derek Pittman




Congratulations to Maggie Smith for committing to extend her athletic and academic career at NEO A&M College.  Maggie will be a two sport athlete, competing in cheer and soccer for the NEO A&M Lady Norsemen.

Congratulations to Jo Lovell making the Softball All-Region Team Utility Pitcher

Congratulations to Makynzee Lovell who signed a letter of intent today to play college softball at North Arkansas College in Harrison.



Lucky 7 All-League Softball Team Announced.

Congratulations to Daya Boman, Annie Chuckluck and Makynzee Lovell.


Lucky 7 MS Softball Tournament

Lady Wildcats 14

Welch 1

Final

Congratulations to the Lady Wildcats who placed 3rd in the tournament with a 3-1 record.


QHS seniors Hayley Green and Emma Weddel have signed with NEO-Miami to be cheerleaders and members of the Norse Stars.  Congratulations!






HONORS-AWARDS 2022-23

State Track

Zane Stand: 4th Place Long Jump

Girls 400m Relay: 4th Place 

(Maggie Smith, Mailey Sharp, Soki Thomasson, Katie Wray)

Mailey Sharp: 5th Place 200 m Run

2022-23

Lucky 7 All-Conference Baseball Team 2023


1st Team 

Dawson Morey (Co-MVP) Quapaw 

Peyton Shapp  Quapaw

Deacon Shapp.  Quapaw

Seth Stand-Johnston.  Quapaw 



2nd Team

Jace Gregory. Quapaw

Kolton Neal. Quapaw


Honorable Mention-Quapaw

Jaxon Myrick


Congratulations Wildcats!

Congratulations to the following Quapaw High School Basketball players on making the Lucky 7 All Conference Team:

 

Girls

Naomi Daugherty (2nd Team)

 

Boys

Seth Stand-Johnston (2nd Team)


Congratulations to Jack Deringer, Peyton Shapp, and Seth Stand-Johnston for being Selected to the Oklahoma  Coaches Association All-Star 

Class A Football Team.



Congratulations to Dawson Morey signing a baseball letter of intent with OKlahoma Wesleyan University in Bartlesville



Welch HS 2022 Kenneth Sooter All-Tournament Teams

Quapaw Girls

Sky Bass, Naomi Daugherty, Mailey Sharp

Quapaw Boys

Holden Radford, Deacon Shapp


Copan Tournament Girls Runner-Up

Copan Tournament Boys 3rd Place


Copan All Tournament Team

Brooklynn Williams (JV)

Naomi Daugherty (VG)

Mailey Sharp (VG

Holden Radford (VB)

Deacon Shapp (VB)


Mrs. Beene recognized as a Filbert 5 Basketball honoree with the Missouri Sports Hall of Fame.







Congratulations

Wildcat Football

Class A District 7 Runner-up

Class A Final 16

Second Round of the Playoffs


A-7 All District Football Honors 

Congratulations to the following Quapaw athletes making the A-7 All District Football Team for 2022.

Congratulations

to the following QHS Lady Wildcats on being selected to the Lucky 7 All Conference Softball Team.

Sky Bass

Annie Chuckluck

Makynzee Jo Lovell



MS Softball

Lucky 7 Runner-up

2022





Homecoming Queen

Kaelynn Owens


















HONORS-AWARDS 

2021-22


Lucky 7 All Conference Baseball Team Announced.

Congratulations to the following Quapaw HS Baseball players making All Conference:

Peyton Shapp

Deacon Shapp

Koen Myrick




Congratulations to the following Wildcat Basketball players on

being selected to the Lucky 7 All Conference Basketball Team


Girls

Naomi Daugherty (Offensive Player of the Year)


Boys

Seth Johnston 



Congratulations to the following Wildcat Basketball players on

being selected to play in the Lucky 7 All-Star Basketball Game 


on Monday evening at Afton.

Girls play at 6:00 p.m.

Boys play at 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Naomi Daugherty

Annie Chuckluck (Alternate)

Jenna Kerley (Alternate)

Boys

Seth Johnston

Peyton Shapp

Deacon Shapp (Alternate)

The Lucky 7 All Conference Basketball Team will be announced next week.



All-District Football Team 2021

Co-RB of the Year: Preston Thomasson

Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year: Garrett Williams

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Grant Crawford


1st Team All-Conference Football Team 2021

Zayne Suman - OL

Gunner Freeman - DL

Koen Myrick - Hardship Award


All League Softball Team 2021


Gracie Crawford and Jenna Kerley

All League Softball